The results are in! ( final shortlist published at 6 AM on 14th of March GMT )
Thanks to everyone who submitted their films to Freshly Squeezed Film Festival 2013. We received over 200 submissions this year, and cutting them down to the final 25 was not the easiest task, however we are very excited about the quality of our shorts this year and hopefully so are you!
The compilation of this shortlist involved around 10 different impartial shortlist judges from both the festival circles and outside, involving young media professionals aged 23 to 35 whose task was to rate the films considering their cinematic value, technicality, originality, visual language and narrative. The top 50 was then assessed by Piret Saar (Director), Liam Yelen (Submissions Coordinator) and Catarina Doolan Fernandes (General Manager) who decided on the final programme considering genre, quality and cultural significance, in order to compile an interesting and diverse screening programme of the best students films with no equal among Irish film festivals.
Congratulations if your film was selected! If not, we might be able to provide you with some feedback if you wish to enquire.
If your film was selected, please find the shortlist submission form below which needs to be returned to us with a copy of your film by Monday 15th of April. Submission form has more information about the technical requirements for submission.
The shortlist is presented in a random order.
Animation
Film | Submitter | Institute |
Bear Me | Anna Matacz |
Filmakademie Baden Wuerttemberg, Germany |
Don't Be Curly |
Veronika Jelinkova | Tomas Bata University in Zlin, Czech Republic |
First Fish (
První Rybka)
|
Veronika Göttlichová |
Tomas Bata University in Zlin, Czech Republic |
My Strange Grandfather (Мой странный дедушка) |
Dina Velikovskaya |
Russian State University of Cinematography n.a. S Gerasimov (VGIK), Russia |
Dome | Liam O'Brien | IADT Dun Laoghaire, Republic of Ireland |
Cosmo New Year |
Artem Bizyaev |
Saint Petersburg University of Film and Television, Russia |
Triple Glazing |
Lawrence Vincent |
University for the Creative Arts, Farnham, UK |
Documentary
Film | Submitter | Institute |
Together We are Beautiful |
Natasha Hawthornthwaite |
University of Wales, Newport, UK |
Saranggola |
Joey De Guzman |
Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand |
Surrounded |
Arne Körner |
Academy of fine Arts Hamburg, Germany |
Pod Niebem - Unter Einem Himmel |
Christopher Stoeckle |
Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany |
Experimental & Thriller
Film | Submitter | Institute |
Orpheus |
James Button |
University of Wales, Newport, UK |
Metamorphose
|
Mark Finch Moran |
Athlone Institute of Technology, Republic of Ireland |
Closed Doors |
James Button |
University of Wales, Newport, UK |
Kolodets |
Yuri Evdokimov | The Higher Course of Script Writers and Film Directors, Russia |
Unfold (Kädessäni) |
Hannu-Pekka Peltomaa |
Kemi-Tornio University of Applied Sciences, Finland |
Forgive Our Offences (Perdona Nuestras Ofensas) |
Israel Ahumada |
Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, Mexico |
Drama
Film | Submitter | Institute |
Under |
Thomas Dyrholm |
Potemkin Film, Denmark |
Chloé |
Marc-Olivier Comeau |
Concordia University, Canada |
Two of Three (Dos de Tres) |
Mariana Sobrino |
Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, Mexico |
Blue Dog (Perro Azul) | Mariana Sobrino | Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, Mexico |
Breathe In | Kate Dolan | IADT Dun Laoghaire, Republic of Ireland |
Beatitudes |
Aristotelis Maragkos |
London Film School, UK/ Greece |
Look at Me (Regarde-Moi) |
Jaro Minne |
RITS Brussels, Belgium |
Mad Dog Mickey |
Stuart McDonald |
Ravensbourne, UK |